logo
All Categories

Privacy Policy

Explore some of the best business from around the world from our partners and friends.

Privacy Policy

Gloomme is committed to protecting the privacy of all users. Collection of Personal Information “Personal Information” means information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. The types of information generally collected by us include your name, location, means of identity, phone number, email address. By providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. By registering on this Platform, you agree and where required you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information as set out in this policy. The Data collected is protected in compliance with the Nigerian Data Protection Regulation.

Use of your information

Your information will enable us to provide you with access to the relevant parts of the Platform and to supply the Gloomme platform you have requested. It will also enable us to contact you when necessary concerning our Gloomme platform. We will also use and analyses the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop the platform for any other purpose whether statistical or analytical and to help us prevent fraud. We may use your information to contact you for your views on Gloomme and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the Platform. Where you have indicated accordingly, you agree that we may use your information to let you know about our other products that may be of interest to you including Gloomme platform that may be the subject of direct marketing and we may contact you to do so by post, telephone, mobile messaging (e.g. SMS, MMS etc.) as well as by e-mail.

The use of your Personal Information may include the following:

(a) to deliver the services you initiated on the platform

(b) to confirm your identity; and

(c) for direct marketing purposes.

Your Personal Information may be added to our database for ongoing marketing and educational purposes. The type of marketing and educational activities that we undertake includes forwarding you various material to keep you updated about our Gloomme platform and other third party issues which may come to our attention. If at any time, you do not wish to continue receiving this information, we provide an “opt-out” procedure in each communication to you. Please note that by submitting comments and feedback regarding the Platform and the Gloomme platform, you consent to us to use such comments and feedback on the Platform and in any marketing or advertising materials. We will only identify you for this purpose by your username. Some of the advertisements you see on the Platform are selected and delivered by third parties, such as ad networks, advertising agencies, advertisers, and audience segment providers. These third parties may collect information about you and your online activities, either on the Platform, through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies in an effort, to understand your interests and deliver you advertisements that are tailored to your interests. Please remember that we do not have access to, or control over, the information these third parties may collect. The information practices of these third parties are not covered by this privacy policy.

Disclosure of your information

The information you provide to us will be transferred to and stored on our servers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Gloomme will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Third parties process information such as card payments for the wallet. it is worthy of note that al payment online is done by third party.

Security and data retention

We take steps to protect your information from unauthorized access and against unlawful processing, your user password allows you to access certain parts of the Platform, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise you not to share your password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take steps to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Platform; any transmission is at your own risk. Gloomme will not be held responsible for any or loss of data and or all damage occurring as result of this. By using our Gloomme platform and providing Personal Information, you are accepting these risks and hereby indemnifying Gloomme for any/all liability arising from the use of the Gloomme platform. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Looking for the Best Service Provider? Get Gloomme App!

  • Find best offers
  • Quick service enquiry
  • Listing reviews and ratings
  • Manage your offers, enquiry and reviews
Our support gurus are here to help you achieve design enlightenment. Check out our FAQs , send us an email, or give us a call. 1 800 513 1678

Copyrights © Copyright © 2021 Gloomme. All Right Reserved.